Welcome to Amphenol Invotec      |      28 June 2017
Keyword Search

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Policy for Amphenol Invotec
 
 
Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy
 
Amphenol Invotec is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.
 
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
 
This privacy policy explains the following:
 
- What information Amphenol Invotec may collect about you;
- How Amphenol Invotec will use information we collect about you;
- Whether Amphenol Invotec will disclose your details to anyone else;
- The use of cookies on the Amphenol Invotec website and how you can reject these cookies.
 
As set out above, Amphenol Invotec is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws").
 
Information Amphenol Invotec may collect about you.
 
We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:
 
How Amphenol Invotec will use your personal data
 
Amphenol Invotec will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:
 
We will not use your personal information for any reason.
 
We may provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties without your consent.
 
Who Amphenol Invotec may disclose your personal information to.
 
Cookies
 
Cookies are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.
We do not use cookies on this website.
 
Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.
 
Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable.
We may also use your personal information:
To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;
Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
 
International data transfer
 
Any personal information that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have copyright laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.
 
How Amphenol Invotec secures your personal data
 
Amphenol Invotec takes reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.
However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. Any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.
 
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.
 
 
Can I find out what information Amphenol Invotec holds about me?
 
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
 
You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.
 
 
Third party websites external to Amphenol Invotec
 
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Amphenol Invotec accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.
 
Contacting Amphenol Invotec about this Privacy Policy
 
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: info@amphenol-invotec.com or by post to
 
Hedging Lane, Dosthill, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England B77 5HH